New Athens, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,260 ft 385 m1,220 ft 370 m1,190 ft 365 m1,150 ft 350 m1,110 ft 340 m1,090 ft 330 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
New Athens sits at about 1,160 ft (355 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,160 ft 355 m
most residents: 1,130–1,200 ft
Lowest
1,090 ft 330 m
on the south side
Highest
1,260 ft 385 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,170 ft 355 m
all land inside village limits
New Athens spans about 170 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,160 ft355 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the northeast side | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the south side | 1,090 ft330 m |
| Town center USGS map point for New Athens | 1,180 ft360 m |
| Airport (8G6) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.4 mi north of the village limits | 1,176 ft358 m |
| Average of all land | 1,170 ft355 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.8 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Harrison County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 212 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 736 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.1848° N, 80.9957° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Harrison County (8G6) 1,176 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 43981
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Flushing1,240 ft
- Harrisville1,240 ft
- Flushing Township1,210 ft
- Cadiz1,190 ft
- Cadiz Township1,180 ft
- New Athens1,160 ft
- Athens Township, Harrison County1,150 ft
- Short Creek Township1,120 ft
- Wheeling Township1,100 ft
- Lafferty1,070 ft
- Bannock1,010 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio181st highest of 2,572
- Towns in Harrison County8th highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Galloway Knob1,397 ft
- Chapel Hill1,360 ft
- Clark Hill1,350 ft
- Cool Hill1,290 ft
- Prospect Hill, Harrison County1,260 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.