Cadiz, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,340 ft 410 m1,260 ft 385 m1,210 ft 370 m1,130 ft 345 m1,040 ft 315 m1,000 ft 305 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Cadiz sits at about 1,190 ft (360 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,190 ft 360 m
most residents: 1,100–1,240 ft
Lowest
1,000 ft 305 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,340 ft 410 m
on the north side
Average
1,160 ft 355 m
all land inside village limits
Cadiz spans about 340 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,190 ft360 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the north side | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the southeast side | 1,000 ft305 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Cadiz | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Airport (8G6) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,176 ft358 m |
| Average of all land | 1,160 ft355 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
3.3 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Harrison County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 2,950 2024 est.
- Land area
- 8.8 sq mi + 0.2 sq mi water
- Density
- 336 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.2728° N, 80.9968° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Harrison County (8G6) 1,176 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 43907
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Hopedale1,210 ft
- Green Township, Harrison County1,200 ft
- Cadiz1,190 ft
- Cadiz Township1,180 ft
- New Athens1,160 ft
- Athens Township, Harrison County1,150 ft
- Short Creek Township1,120 ft
- Archer Township1,100 ft
- Rumley Township1,080 ft
- Jewett1,010 ft
- Adena870 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio115th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Harrison County6th highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Galloway Knob1,397 ft
- Clark Hill1,350 ft
- Norton Hill1,280 ft
- Prospect Hill, Harrison County1,260 ft
- Wills Mountain1,220 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.