Cadiz Township, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,350 ft 410 m1,240 ft 380 m1,190 ft 360 m1,080 ft 330 m970 ft 295 m920 ft 280 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Cadiz Township sits at about 1,180 ft (360 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,180 ft 360 m
most residents: 1,100–1,230 ft
Lowest
920 ft 280 m
on the west side
Highest
1,350 ft 410 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,130 ft 345 m
all land inside township boundaries
Cadiz Township spans about 430 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,180 ft360 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 920 ft280 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Cadiz Township | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Airport (8G6) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,176 ft358 m |
| Average of all land | 1,130 ft345 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
7.1 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Harrison County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 3,279 2024 est.
- Land area
- 34.3 sq mi + 0.5 sq mi water
- Density
- 96 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.2728° N, 80.9968° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Harrison County (8G6) 1,176 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Hopedale1,210 ft
- Green Township, Harrison County1,200 ft
- Cadiz1,190 ft
- Cadiz Township1,180 ft
- New Athens1,160 ft
- Athens Township, Harrison County1,150 ft
- Short Creek Township1,120 ft
- Archer Township1,100 ft
- Rumley Township1,080 ft
- Jewett1,010 ft
- Adena870 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio120th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Harrison County7th highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Galloway Knob1,397 ft
- Clark Hill1,350 ft
- Norton Hill1,280 ft
- Prospect Hill, Harrison County1,260 ft
- Wills Mountain1,220 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 910 ft at 40.2554° N, 81.1063° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.