Morristown, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,350 ft 410 m1,290 ft 395 m1,270 ft 385 m1,210 ft 370 m1,160 ft 355 m1,130 ft 345 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Morristown sits at about 1,280 ft (390 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,280 ft 390 m
most residents: 1,250–1,330 ft
Lowest
1,130 ft 345 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,350 ft 410 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,260 ft 385 m
all land inside village limits
Morristown spans about 220 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the northeast side | 1,350 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the northwest side | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Morristown | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Airport (6G5) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.1 mi southwest of the village limits | 1,312 ft400 m |
| Average of all land | 1,260 ft385 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Belmont County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 238 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.6 sq mi
- Density
- 378 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.0631° N, 81.0743° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Barnesville/Bradfield (6G5) 1,312 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 43759
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Morristown1,280 ft
- Flushing1,240 ft
- Bethesda1,240 ft
- Goshen Township, Belmont County1,220 ft
- Lloydsville1,210 ft
- Union Township, Belmont County1,210 ft
- Flushing Township1,210 ft
- Belmont1,200 ft
- Kirkwood Township1,160 ft
- Lafferty1,070 ft
- Bannock1,010 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio16th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Belmont Countyhighest of 37
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Galloway Knob1,397 ft
- Chapel Hill1,360 ft
- Clark Hill1,350 ft
- Cool Hill1,290 ft
- Prospect Hill, Harrison County1,260 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.