Susquehanna County, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,690 ft 820 m2,210 ft 675 m1,960 ft 600 m1,480 ft 450 m990 ft 305 m750 ft 230 m
Contours every 500 ft, bold every 2,500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- County area
- Fades everything outside the official county boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Susquehanna County averages about 1,430 ft (435 m) above sea level across all its land. Its ground runs from 750 ft on the south side to 2,692 ft on North Knob.
Average elevation
1,430 ft 435 m
all land inside the county
Highest
2,692 ft 821 m
on North Knob
Lowest
750 ft 230 m
on the south side
Susquehanna County spans about 1,940 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where most of its land lies, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Average of all land | 1,430 ft435 m |
| Highest point Inside the county, on North Knob (NGS survey height) | 2,692 ft821 m |
| Lowest point Inside the county, on the south side | 750 ft230 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
34 mi west to east through Bridgewater Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- County in Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 38,100 2024 est.
- Land area
- 823.5 sq mi + 8.6 sq mi water
- Density
- 46 per sq mi
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Atlantic Ocean
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Neighboring counties sharing a border, by average
- Wayne County1,480 ft
- Lackawanna County1,460 ft
- Susquehanna County1,430 ft
- Bradford County1,380 ft
- Broome County, NY1,330 ft
- Wyoming County1,290 ft
- Tioga County, NY1,260 ft
Rankings by average elevation
- Counties in Pennsylvania20th highest of 66
- Counties in the United States894th highest of 3,151
Peaks and hills highest inside
- North Knob2,692 ft
- South Knob2,600 ft
- East Mountain, Susquehanna County2,380 ft
- Lackawanna Mountain2,230 ft
- Slocum Hill, Susquehanna County2,020 ft
All 46 towns in Susquehanna County by typical elevation
- Ararat Township1,940 ft
- Thompson Township, Susquehanna County1,880 ft
- Herrick Township, Susquehanna County1,850 ft
- Union Dale1,680 ft
- Thompson1,670 ft
- Laurel Lake1,660 ft
- Montrose1,650 ft
- Forest City1,650 ft
- Silver Lake Township1,640 ft
- Jackson Township, Susquehanna County1,630 ft
- Forest Lake1,620 ft
- South Montrose1,620 ft
- Bridgewater Township1,610 ft
- Franklin Township, Susquehanna County1,570 ft
- Forest Lake Township1,550 ft
- New Milford Township1,540 ft
- Apolacon Township1,520 ft
- Oakland Township, Susquehanna County1,510 ft
- Lakeside1,490 ft
- Friendsville1,470 ft
- Harmony Township, Susquehanna County1,470 ft
- Jessup Township1,450 ft
- Harford Township1,440 ft
- Liberty Township, Susquehanna County1,440 ft
- Choconut Township1,430 ft
- Clifford Township1,410 ft
- Gibson Township1,410 ft
- Brooklyn Township1,390 ft
- Dimock Township1,380 ft
- Middletown Township, Susquehanna County1,370 ft
- Harford1,350 ft
- Little Meadows1,290 ft
- Rush Township, Susquehanna County1,280 ft
- Auburn Township1,240 ft
- Springville Township1,220 ft
- Lenox Township1,220 ft
- Springville1,200 ft
- Lathrop Township1,170 ft
- New Milford1,100 ft
- Great Bend Township1,070 ft
- Lanesboro1,060 ft
- Susquehanna Depot1,040 ft
- Borough of Oakland1,000 ft
- Hallstead890 ft
- Great Bend890 ft
- Hop Bottom880 ft
How we measure
- Average: every USGS 3DEP bare-earth cell of land inside the Census county boundary (TIGER/Line, Jan 1 2026), weighted equally, on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid. Land means the boundary minus Census area water.
- Highest and lowest: the highest land cell; it is a named summit, so its height is the peak method: the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it. Lowest: the lowest land cell; coastal ground within 3 ft (1 m) of named tidal water counts as sea level.
- Nearby Places: neighboring counties and rankings use each one's average elevation, on its own grid, the same figure its page shows. Peaks and hills: the highest summits inside the county with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence, then the highest federal (GNIS) summits inside it when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Towns: each town's typical elevation (population-weighted median of its own 2020 blocks at 1 arc-second); a town is listed when any of its 2020 residents live in the county.
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER boundaries and water, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, county adjacency); NOAA NGS survey heights; BTS time zones. All public domain.