Middlefield, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,220 ft 375 m1,190 ft 365 m1,180 ft 360 m1,140 ft 350 m1,110 ft 340 m1,100 ft 335 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Middlefield sits at about 1,150 ft (350 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,150 ft 350 m
most residents: 1,130–1,200 ft
Lowest
1,100 ft 335 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,220 ft 375 m
on the west side
Average
1,160 ft 350 m
all land inside village limits
Middlefield spans about 120 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the west side | 1,220 ft375 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the northwest side | 1,100 ft335 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Middlefield | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Airport (7G8) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,174 ft358 m |
| Average of all land | 1,160 ft350 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
2.2 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Geauga County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 2,749 2024 est.
- Land area
- 3.4 sq mi
- Density
- 805 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.4620° N, 81.0737° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Cuyahoga River
- Airport
- Geauga County (7G8) 1,174 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 44062
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Burton1,270 ft
- Claridon Township1,230 ft
- Burton Township1,200 ft
- Troy Township, Geauga County1,190 ft
- Huntsburg Township1,160 ft
- Middlefield1,150 ft
- Middlefield Township1,150 ft
- Parkman Township1,120 ft
- Parkman1,110 ft
- Mesopotamia Township930 ft
- West Farmington880 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio193rd highest of 2,572
- Towns in Geauga County17th highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sugarloaf, Geauga County1,386 ft
- Ballards Hill1,340 ft
- Wooddin Hill1,310 ft
- Sand Hill, Geauga County1,250 ft
- Welsh Hill1,220 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.