Burton, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,340 ft 405 m1,280 ft 390 m1,250 ft 380 m1,190 ft 360 m1,130 ft 345 m1,100 ft 335 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Burton sits at about 1,270 ft (390 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,270 ft 390 m
most residents: 1,200–1,310 ft
Lowest
1,100 ft 335 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,340 ft 405 m
on the north side
Average
1,250 ft 380 m
all land inside village limits
Burton spans about 240 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,270 ft390 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the north side | 1,340 ft405 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the southeast side | 1,100 ft335 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Burton | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Airport (7G8) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.9 mi east of the village limits | 1,174 ft358 m |
| Average of all land | 1,250 ft380 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.0 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Geauga County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 1,408 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.1 sq mi
- Density
- 1,266 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.4706° N, 81.1451° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Cuyahoga River
- Airport
- Geauga County (7G8) 1,174 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 44021
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Burton1,270 ft
- Munson Township1,230 ft
- Claridon Township1,230 ft
- Newbury Township1,210 ft
- Burton Township1,200 ft
- Troy Township, Geauga County1,190 ft
- Aquilla1,190 ft
- Bass Lake1,170 ft
- Huntsburg Township1,160 ft
- Middlefield1,150 ft
- Middlefield Township1,150 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio17th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Geauga Countyhighest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sugarloaf, Geauga County1,386 ft
- Ballards Hill1,340 ft
- McConougheys Hill1,310 ft
- Sand Hill, Geauga County1,250 ft
- Welsh Hill1,220 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.