Huntsburg Township, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,310 ft 400 m1,240 ft 380 m1,200 ft 365 m1,130 ft 345 m1,050 ft 320 m1,020 ft 310 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Huntsburg Township sits at about 1,160 ft (355 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,160 ft 355 m
most residents: 1,100–1,280 ft
Lowest
1,020 ft 310 m
on the east side
Highest
1,310 ft 400 m
on the north side
Average
1,170 ft 355 m
all land inside township boundaries
Huntsburg Township spans about 290 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,160 ft355 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the east side | 1,020 ft310 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Huntsburg Township | 1,250 ft380 m |
| Airport (7G8) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.5 mi south of the township boundaries | 1,174 ft358 m |
| Average of all land | 1,170 ft355 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Geauga County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 3,650 2024 est.
- Land area
- 23.7 sq mi + 0.7 sq mi water
- Density
- 154 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.5348° N, 81.0518° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Grand River
- Airport
- Geauga County (7G8) 1,174 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Burton1,270 ft
- Montville Township, Geauga County1,240 ft
- Claridon Township1,230 ft
- Hambden Township1,220 ft
- Burton Township1,200 ft
- Aquilla1,190 ft
- Huntsburg Township1,160 ft
- Middlefield1,150 ft
- Middlefield Township1,150 ft
- Hartsgrove Township1,050 ft
- Windsor Township990 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio168th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Geauga County16th highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sugarloaf, Geauga County1,386 ft
- Ballards Hill1,340 ft
- Wooddin Hill1,310 ft
- Sand Hill, Geauga County1,250 ft
- Welsh Hill1,220 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,020 ft at 41.5393° N, 81.0040° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.