Markey Township, MI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,290 ft 395 m1,260 ft 385 m1,240 ft 375 m1,200 ft 365 m1,160 ft 355 m1,140 ft 345 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Markey Township sits at about 1,150 ft (350 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,150 ft 350 m
most residents: 1,140–1,230 ft
Lowest
1,140 ft 345 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,290 ft 395 m
on the north side
Average
1,160 ft 355 m
all land inside township boundaries
Markey Township spans about 150 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,290 ft395 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southwest side | 1,140 ft345 m |
| Airport (HTL) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,150 ft351 m |
| Average of all land | 1,160 ft355 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Markey Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Roscommon County, Michigan, United States
- Population
- 2,444 2024 est.
- Land area
- 28.7 sq mi + 7.4 sq mi water
- Density
- 85 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.3884° N, 84.6794° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Muskegon River
- Airport
- Roscommon County/Blodgett Memorial (HTL) 1,150 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 48629 48653
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Gerrish Township1,180 ft
- Backus Township1,180 ft
- Lyon Township, Roscommon County1,170 ft
- Roscommon Township1,170 ft
- Houghton Lake1,170 ft
- Denton Township1,160 ft
- Markey Township1,150 ft
- Prudenville1,150 ft
- Higgins Township1,140 ft
- Lake Township, Roscommon County1,140 ft
- Roscommon1,140 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Michigan154th highest of 1,985
- Towns in Roscommon County10th highest of 15
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Murray Hill1,380 ft
- Ninemile Hill1,340 ft
- Sinkhole Hill1,300 ft
- Sixmile Hill1,280 ft
- Birch Hill1,260 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.