Prudenville, MI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,180 ft 360 m1,170 ft 355 m1,170 ft 355 m1,150 ft 350 m1,140 ft 350 m1,140 ft 345 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Prudenville sits at about 1,150 ft (350 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,150 ft 350 m
most residents: 1,140–1,160 ft
Lowest
1,140 ft 345 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,180 ft 360 m
on the west side
Average
1,150 ft 350 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Prudenville spans about 40 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,180 ft360 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northeast side | 1,140 ft345 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Prudenville | 1,140 ft350 m |
| Airport (HTL) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.2 mi north of the CDP boundary | 1,150 ft351 m |
| Average of all land | 1,150 ft350 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Roscommon County, Michigan, United States
- Population
- 1,643 2020 Census
- Land area
- 2.9 sq mi + 0.9 sq mi water
- Density
- 576 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.2984° N, 84.6520° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Muskegon River
- Airport
- Roscommon County/Blodgett Memorial (HTL) 1,150 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 48651
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- St. Helen1,190 ft
- Richfield Township, Roscommon County1,190 ft
- Gerrish Township1,180 ft
- Backus Township1,180 ft
- Roscommon Township1,170 ft
- Houghton Lake1,170 ft
- Denton Township1,160 ft
- Markey Township1,150 ft
- Prudenville1,150 ft
- Lake Township, Roscommon County1,140 ft
- Nester Township1,100 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Michigan156th highest of 1,985
- Towns in Roscommon County11th highest of 15
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Murray Hill1,380 ft
- Emery Hill1,365 ft
- Ninemile Hill1,340 ft
- Sixmile Hill1,280 ft
- Birch Hill1,260 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Prudenville is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.