Higgins Township, MI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,380 ft 420 m1,310 ft 400 m1,280 ft 390 m1,220 ft 370 m1,150 ft 350 m1,120 ft 340 m
Contours every 500 ft, bold every 2,500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Higgins Township sits at about 1,140 ft (350 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,140 ft 350 m
most residents: 1,130–1,170 ft
Lowest
1,120 ft 340 m
on the north side
Highest
1,380 ft 420 m
on Murray Hill
Average
1,170 ft 355 m
all land inside township boundaries
Higgins Township spans about 260 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,140 ft350 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Murray Hill | 1,380 ft420 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,120 ft340 m |
| Airport (3RC) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,157 ft353 m |
| Average of all land | 1,170 ft355 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
12 mi south to north through the middle of Higgins Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Roscommon County, Michigan, United States
- Population
- 1,891 2024 est.
- Land area
- 70.4 sq mi + 2.9 sq mi water
- Density
- 27 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.4914° N, 84.5822° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- South Branch Au Sable River → Au Sable River
- Airport
- Roscommon Conservation (3RC) 1,157 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 48653 48656
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Beaver Creek Township1,210 ft
- St. Helen1,190 ft
- Richfield Township, Roscommon County1,190 ft
- Gerrish Township1,180 ft
- Au Sable Township, Roscommon County1,180 ft
- Lyon Township, Roscommon County1,170 ft
- South Branch Township1,170 ft
- Markey Township1,150 ft
- Grayling Township1,150 ft
- Higgins Township1,140 ft
- Roscommon1,140 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Michigan168th highest of 1,985
- Towns in Roscommon County12th highest of 15
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Murray Hill1,380 ft
- Ninemile Hill1,340 ft
- Brants Hill1,340 ft
- Sinkhole Hill1,300 ft
- Sixmile Hill1,280 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.