Riverview, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,420 ft 430 m1,290 ft 395 m1,230 ft 375 m1,100 ft 335 m980 ft 300 m910 ft 280 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Riverview sits at about 1,040 ft (320 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,040 ft 320 m
most residents: 940–1,220 ft
Lowest
910 ft 280 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,420 ft 430 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,080 ft 330 m
all land inside town boundaries
Riverview spans about 510 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,040 ft320 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,420 ft430 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the southeast side | 910 ft280 m |
| Average of all land | 1,080 ft330 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
12 mi west to east through the middle of Riverview.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Oconto County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 848 2024 est.
- Land area
- 70.0 sq mi + 2.0 sq mi water
- Density
- 12 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.2356° N, 88.4229° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Oconto River
- ZIP codes 3
- 54114 54138 54149
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Townsend, Oconto County1,350 ft
- Townsend1,350 ft
- Lakewood, Oconto County1,280 ft
- Lakewood1,260 ft
- Doty1,190 ft
- Silver Cliff1,040 ft
- Riverview1,040 ft
- Mountain, Oconto County1,000 ft
- Mountain920 ft
- Breed860 ft
- Town of Bagley850 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin744th highest of 2,049
- Towns in Oconto County6th highest of 33
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- McCaslin Mountain1,640 ft
- Ninemile Hill, Langlade County1,570 ft
- Thunder Mountain1,420 ft
- Hagar Mountain1,170 ft
- Butler Rock1,090 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.