Lakewood, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,540 ft 470 m1,390 ft 425 m1,310 ft 400 m1,160 ft 355 m1,010 ft 310 m930 ft 285 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Lakewood sits at about 1,260 ft (385 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,260 ft 385 m
most residents: 1,220–1,320 ft
Lowest
930 ft 285 m
on the east side
Highest
1,540 ft 470 m
on the north side
Average
1,170 ft 355 m
all land inside town boundaries
Lakewood spans about 610 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on the north side | 1,540 ft470 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the east side | 930 ft285 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Lakewood | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Average of all land | 1,170 ft355 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
12 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Oconto County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 864 2024 est.
- Land area
- 70.9 sq mi + 1.5 sq mi water
- Density
- 12 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.3008° N, 88.5234° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Oconto River
- ZIP codes 2
- 54138 54175
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Wabeno, Forest County1,590 ft
- Wabeno1,560 ft
- Townsend, Oconto County1,350 ft
- Townsend1,350 ft
- Wolf River, Langlade County1,300 ft
- Lakewood, Oconto County1,280 ft
- Lakewood1,260 ft
- Doty1,190 ft
- Riverview1,040 ft
- Mountain, Oconto County1,000 ft
- Mountain920 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin297th highest of 2,049
- Towns in Oconto County4th highest of 33
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- McCaslin Mountain1,640 ft
- Ninemile Hill, Langlade County1,570 ft
- Thunder Mountain1,420 ft
- Hagar Mountain1,170 ft
- Butler Rock1,090 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.