Minocqua, Oneida County, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,620 ft 495 m1,610 ft 490 m1,610 ft 490 m1,600 ft 485 m1,590 ft 485 m1,580 ft 485 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Minocqua, Oneida County sits at about 1,590 ft (485 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,590 ft 485 m
most residents: 1,590–1,600 ft
Lowest
1,590 ft 485 m
near the middle
Highest
1,620 ft 495 m
on the east side
Average
1,600 ft 490 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Minocqua, Oneida County spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,590 ft485 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,620 ft495 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, near the middle | 1,590 ft485 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Minocqua, Oneida County | 1,600 ft490 m |
| Airport (ARV) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.9 mi north of the CDP boundary | 1,630 ft497 m |
| Average of all land | 1,600 ft490 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Oneida County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 411 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.7 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 568 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.8713° N, 89.7110° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Tomahawk River → Wisconsin River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Lakeland/Noble F Lee Memorial Field (ARV) 1,630 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 54548
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- St. Germain1,630 ft
- Lake Tomahawk, Oneida County1,630 ft
- Arbor Vitae1,630 ft
- Lake Tomahawk1,620 ft
- Woodruff1,610 ft
- Woodruff, Oneida County1,610 ft
- Lac du Flambeau, Vilas County1,600 ft
- Lac du Flambeau1,600 ft
- Minocqua1,600 ft
- Hazelhurst1,600 ft
- Minocqua, Oneida County1,590 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin62nd highest of 2,049
- Towns in Oneida County17th highest of 25
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Minocqua, Oneida County is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.