Hazelhurst, WI Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,710 ft 525 m1,670 ft 510 m1,650 ft 500 m1,600 ft 490 m1,560 ft 475 m1,530 ft 465 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Hazelhurst sits at about 1,600 ft (485 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,600 ft 485 m
most residents: 1,560–1,650 ft
Lowest
1,530 ft 465 m
on the south side
Highest
1,710 ft 525 m
on the south side
Average
1,590 ft 485 m
all land inside town boundaries
Hazelhurst spans about 180 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,600 ft485 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on the south side | 1,710 ft525 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the south side | 1,530 ft465 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Hazelhurst | 1,610 ft490 m |
| Airport (ARV) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.6 mi north of the town boundaries | 1,630 ft497 m |
| Average of all land | 1,590 ft485 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.9 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Oneida County, Wisconsin, United States
- Population
- 1,320 2024 est.
- Land area
- 30.9 sq mi + 4.2 sq mi water
- Density
- 43 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.8077° N, 89.7251° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Superior Upland
- Drains to
- Tomahawk River → Wisconsin River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Lakeland/Noble F Lee Memorial Field (ARV) 1,630 ft
- ZIP codes 3
- 54529 54531 54548
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- St. Germain1,630 ft
- Lake Tomahawk, Oneida County1,630 ft
- Arbor Vitae1,630 ft
- Lake Tomahawk1,620 ft
- Woodruff1,610 ft
- Woodruff, Oneida County1,610 ft
- Newbold1,600 ft
- Minocqua1,600 ft
- Hazelhurst1,600 ft
- Minocqua, Oneida County1,590 ft
- Cassian1,580 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Wisconsin60th highest of 2,049
- Towns in Oneida County16th highest of 25
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.