Big Spring, TX Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,810 ft 855 m2,700 ft 825 m2,650 ft 805 m2,530 ft 775 m2,420 ft 740 m2,370 ft 720 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Big Spring sits at about 2,530 ft (770 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,530 ft 770 m
most residents: 2,440–2,630 ft
Lowest
2,370 ft 720 m
on the east side
Highest
2,812 ft 857 m
on Scenic Mountain
Average
2,520 ft 770 m
all land inside city limits
Big Spring spans about 440 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,530 ft770 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on Scenic Mountain | 2,812 ft857 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the east side | 2,370 ft720 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Big Spring | 2,430 ft740 m |
| Airport (BPG) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 2,573 ft784 m |
| Average of all land | 2,520 ft770 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
4.8 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Howard County, Texas, United States
- Population
- 22,541 2024 est.
- Land area
- 19.1 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 1,177 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 32.2504° N, 101.4787° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Beals Creek → Colorado River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Big Spring/mc Mahon-wrinkle (BPG) 2,573 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 79720 79721
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Ackerly2,800 ft
- Forsan2,780 ft
- Stanton2,680 ft
- Garden City2,650 ft
- Gail2,560 ft
- Big Spring2,530 ft
- Sand Springs2,430 ft
- Coahoma2,410 ft
- Westbrook2,170 ft
- Colorado City2,120 ft
- Lake Colorado City2,090 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Texas186th highest of 1,861
- Towns in Howard County2nd highest of 4
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Scenic Mountain2,812 ft
- Signal Mountains2,790 ft
- South Mountain2,790 ft
- Signal Peak2,710 ft
- Gold Hill, Howard County2,520 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.