Spring Lake Colony, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,790 ft 545 m1,780 ft 545 m1,780 ft 545 m1,770 ft 540 m1,760 ft 540 m1,760 ft 535 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Spring Lake Colony sits at about 1,770 ft (540 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,770 ft 540 m
few residents
Lowest
1,760 ft 535 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,780 ft 545 m
near the middle
Average
1,770 ft 540 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Spring Lake Colony is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,770 ft540 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, near the middle | 1,780 ft545 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,760 ft535 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Spring Lake Colony | 1,780 ft545 m |
| Average of all land | 1,770 ft540 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Kingsbury County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 121 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi
- Density
- 425 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.2363° N, 97.1758° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- East Fork Vermillion River → Vermillion River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 57212
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Arlington1,830 ft
- Ramona1,810 ft
- Sinai1,780 ft
- Badus Township1,780 ft
- Bangor Township1,780 ft
- Spring Lake Colony1,770 ft
- Spring Lake Township1,770 ft
- Lake Sinai Township1,770 ft
- Wayne Township, Lake County1,760 ft
- Nunda Township1,750 ft
- Oldham1,720 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota485th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Kingsbury County5th highest of 23
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Spring Lake Colony is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.