Nunda Township, SD Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,820 ft 555 m1,790 ft 545 m1,770 ft 540 m1,740 ft 530 m1,710 ft 520 m1,690 ft 515 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Nunda Township sits at about 1,750 ft (535 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,750 ft 535 m
most residents: 1,720–1,790 ft
Lowest
1,690 ft 515 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,820 ft 555 m
on the north side
Average
1,760 ft 535 m
all land inside township boundaries
Nunda Township spans about 130 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,750 ft535 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,820 ft555 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,690 ft515 m |
| Airport (MDS) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 6.4 mi south of the township boundaries | 1,718 ft524 m |
| Average of all land | 1,760 ft535 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Nunda Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Lake County, South Dakota, United States
- Population
- 112 2024 est.
- Land area
- 34.5 sq mi + 0.3 sq mi water
- Density
- 3.2 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 44.1308° N, 97.0596° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Battle Creek → Big Sioux River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Madison Municipal (MDS) 1,718 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Ramona1,810 ft
- Sinai1,780 ft
- Farmington Township1,780 ft
- Badus Township1,780 ft
- Lake Sinai Township1,770 ft
- Nunda1,760 ft
- Nunda Township1,750 ft
- Le Roy Township1,720 ft
- Madison1,690 ft
- Summit Township1,670 ft
- Rutland Township1,670 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in South Dakota514th highest of 1,383
- Towns in Lake County8th highest of 27
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Macey Hill1,710 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.