Monroe Township, Wyoming County, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,050 ft 625 m1,710 ft 520 m1,550 ft 470 m1,210 ft 370 m880 ft 270 m720 ft 220 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Monroe Township, Wyoming County sits at about 1,130 ft (345 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,130 ft 345 m
most residents: 750–1,430 ft
Lowest
720 ft 220 m
on the north side
Highest
2,050 ft 625 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,210 ft 370 m
all land inside township boundaries
Monroe Township, Wyoming County spans about 1,330 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 2,050 ft625 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 720 ft220 m |
| Average of all land | 1,210 ft370 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.1 mi south to north through the middle of Monroe Township, Wyoming County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 1,648 2024 est.
- Land area
- 21.2 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 78 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 41.4237° N, 76.0073° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- ZIP codes 4
- 18612 18618 18636 18657
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Harveys Lake1,390 ft
- Lake Township, Luzerne County1,340 ft
- Franklin Township, Luzerne County1,280 ft
- Dallas Township1,250 ft
- Misericordia University1,240 ft
- Dallas1,210 ft
- Northmoreland Township1,130 ft
- Monroe Township, Wyoming County1,130 ft
- Noxen Township1,070 ft
- Eaton Township1,030 ft
- Noxen1,000 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania1,299th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Wyoming County4th highest of 27
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- North Knob2,692 ft
- Huckleberry Mountain2,580 ft
- Miller Mountain2,200 ft
- Brier Mountain, Wyoming County2,030 ft
- Hickory Knob, Wyoming County1,570 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.