Monroe County, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,210 ft 675 m1,730 ft 525 m1,490 ft 455 m1,010 ft 310 m530 ft 160 m290 ft 90 m
Contours every 500 ft, bold every 2,500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- County area
- Fades everything outside the official county boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Monroe County averages about 1,240 ft (380 m) above sea level across all its land. Its ground runs from 290 ft on the southeast side to 2,211 ft on Pimple Hill.
Average elevation
1,240 ft 380 m
all land inside the county
Highest
2,211 ft 674 m
on Pimple Hill
Lowest
290 ft 90 m
on the southeast side
Monroe County spans about 1,920 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where most of its land lies, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Average of all land | 1,240 ft380 m |
| Highest point Inside the county, on Pimple Hill (NGS survey height) | 2,211 ft674 m |
| Lowest point Inside the county, on the southeast side | 290 ft90 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
28 mi south to north through Coolbaugh Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- County in Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 166,523 2024 est.
- Land area
- 608.4 sq mi + 8.8 sq mi water
- Density
- 274 per sq mi
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform regions
- Appalachian Plateaus 77%, Valley and Ridge 23%
- Drains to
- Atlantic Ocean
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Neighboring counties sharing a border, by average
- Wayne County1,480 ft
- Lackawanna County1,460 ft
- Luzerne County1,270 ft
- Pike County1,260 ft
- Carbon County1,260 ft
- Monroe County1,240 ft
- Sussex County, NJ790 ft
- Warren County, NJ610 ft
- Northampton County570 ft
Rankings by average elevation
- Counties in Pennsylvania33rd highest of 66
- Counties in the United States1,065th highest of 3,151
Peaks and hills highest inside
- Pimple Hill2,211 ft
- Dresser Hill2,210 ft
- Turkey Knoll2,160 ft
- Camelback Mountain2,131 ft
- Shaffers Knob2,090 ft
All 33 towns in Monroe County by typical elevation
- Coolbaugh Township2,000 ft
- Gouldsboro partly1,940 ft
- Emerald Lakes1,910 ft
- Tunkhannock Township1,850 ft
- Indian Mountain Lake1,810 ft
- Tobyhanna Township1,810 ft
- Pocono Pines1,800 ft
- Mount Pocono1,800 ft
- Sierra View1,350 ft
- Sun Valley1,240 ft
- Barrett Township1,230 ft
- Mountainhome1,200 ft
- Paradise Township, Monroe County1,150 ft
- Pocono Township1,100 ft
- Chestnuthill Township1,060 ft
- Jackson Township, Monroe County1,050 ft
- Price Township1,040 ft
- Effort1,000 ft
- Polk Township990 ft
- Ross Township, Monroe County990 ft
- Penn Estates920 ft
- Middle Smithfield Township920 ft
- Saw Creek partly860 ft
- Eldred Township820 ft
- Brodheadsville750 ft
- Stroud Township700 ft
- Hamilton Township, Monroe County690 ft
- Saylorsburg690 ft
- Smithfield Township580 ft
- Arlington Heights480 ft
- East Stroudsburg480 ft
- Stroudsburg430 ft
- Delaware Water Gap390 ft
How we measure
- Average: every USGS 3DEP bare-earth cell of land inside the Census county boundary (TIGER/Line, Jan 1 2026), weighted equally, on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid. Land means the boundary minus Census area water.
- Highest and lowest: the highest land cell. Lowest: the lowest land cell; coastal ground within 3 ft (1 m) of named tidal water counts as sea level.
- Highest ground: the single highest 3DEP cell, 2,210 ft at 41.2287° N, 75.3743° W, has no federal (GNIS) summit name within 980 ft (300 m), so the high point shown is the highest of the 25 highest cells with a GNIS summit within 1,640 ft (500 m).
- Nearby Places: neighboring counties and rankings use each one's average elevation, on its own grid, the same figure its page shows. Peaks and hills: the highest summits inside the county with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence, then the highest federal (GNIS) summits inside it when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Towns: each town's typical elevation (population-weighted median of its own 2020 blocks at 1 arc-second); a town is listed when any of its 2020 residents live in the county.
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER boundaries and water, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, county adjacency); NOAA NGS survey heights; BTS time zones. All public domain.