Homewood at Martinsburg, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,410 ft 430 m1,390 ft 425 m1,390 ft 425 m1,380 ft 420 m1,370 ft 415 m1,360 ft 415 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Homewood at Martinsburg sits at about 1,390 ft (425 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,390 ft 425 m
few residents
Lowest
1,360 ft 415 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,410 ft 430 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,380 ft 420 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Homewood at Martinsburg spans about 50 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,390 ft425 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,410 ft430 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,360 ft415 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Homewood at Martinsburg | 1,380 ft420 m |
| Airport (AOO) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.7 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 1,503 ft458 m |
| Average of all land | 1,380 ft420 m |
| Nearest peak Loop Mountain, 5.7 mi north of the CDP boundary | 2,500 ft765 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
0.3 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Blair County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 345 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.1 sq mi
- Density
- 4,662 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.3051° N, 78.3318° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Valley and Ridge
- Drains to
- Juniata River → Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- Airport
- Altoona/Blair County (AOO) 1,503 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 16662
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Jugtown1,510 ft
- Curryville1,440 ft
- Millerstown, Blair County1,410 ft
- Martinsburg1,400 ft
- North Woodbury Township1,400 ft
- Homewood at Martinsburg1,390 ft
- Taylor Township1,390 ft
- Spring Drive Mobile Home Park1,370 ft
- Fredericksburg, Blair County1,360 ft
- Martinsburg Junction1,340 ft
- East Sharpsburg1,300 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania689th highest of 3,545
- Towns in Blair County17th highest of 108
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Martin Hill2,770 ft
- Brush Mountain2,580 ft
- Loop Mountain2,500 ft
- Big Mountain2,460 ft
- Rays Hill2,440 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Homewood at Martinsburg is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.