East Sharpsburg, PA Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,340 ft 410 m1,320 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,300 ft 395 m1,280 ft 390 m1,270 ft 390 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
East Sharpsburg sits at about 1,300 ft (395 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,300 ft 395 m
few residents
Lowest
1,270 ft 390 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,340 ft 410 m
at the foot of the Tussey Mountain
Average
1,300 ft 395 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
East Sharpsburg spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Tussey Mountain | 1,340 ft410 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,270 ft390 m |
| Town center USGS map point for East Sharpsburg | 1,300 ft400 m |
| Airport (AOO) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.6 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 1,503 ft458 m |
| Average of all land | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Nearest peak Loop Mountain, 3.5 mi north of the CDP boundary | 2,500 ft765 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Blair County, Pennsylvania, United States
- Population
- 85 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.1 sq mi
- Density
- 1,441 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.3326° N, 78.3692° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Valley and Ridge
- Drains to
- Juniata River → Susquehanna River → Atlantic Ocean
- Airport
- Altoona/Blair County (AOO) 1,503 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 16673
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Jugtown1,510 ft
- Ore Hill1,470 ft
- Martinsburg1,400 ft
- Homewood at Martinsburg1,390 ft
- Taylor Township1,390 ft
- Spring Drive Mobile Home Park1,370 ft
- Martinsburg Junction1,340 ft
- East Sharpsburg1,300 ft
- Roaring Spring1,270 ft
- Dumb Hundred1,270 ft
- McKee1,050 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Pennsylvania841st highest of 3,545
- Towns in Blair County27th highest of 108
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Martin Hill2,770 ft
- Brush Mountain2,580 ft
- Loop Mountain2,500 ft
- Big Mountain2,460 ft
- Rays Hill2,440 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- East Sharpsburg is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.