Sebring, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,180 ft 360 m1,150 ft 350 m1,140 ft 345 m1,110 ft 340 m1,080 ft 330 m1,070 ft 325 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Sebring sits at about 1,100 ft (335 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,100 ft 335 m
most residents: 1,100–1,140 ft
Lowest
1,070 ft 325 m
on the south side
Highest
1,180 ft 360 m
on the south side
Average
1,110 ft 340 m
all land inside village limits
Sebring spans about 110 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,100 ft335 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the south side | 1,180 ft360 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the south side | 1,070 ft325 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Sebring | 1,100 ft335 m |
| Airport (38D) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.6 mi east of the village limits | 1,162 ft354 m |
| Average of all land | 1,110 ft340 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.8 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 4,134 2024 est.
- Land area
- 2.5 sq mi
- Density
- 1,656 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.9228° N, 81.0190° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Mahoning River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Salem Airpark (38D) 1,162 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 44672
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Damascus1,230 ft
- Alliance1,180 ft
- Goshen Township, Mahoning County1,180 ft
- Knox Township, Columbiana County1,150 ft
- Beloit1,130 ft
- Maple Ridge1,110 ft
- Sebring1,100 ft
- Smith Township1,100 ft
- Lexington Township1,070 ft
- East Alliance1,070 ft
- Bolton1,060 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio356th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Mahoning County16th highest of 33
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Blackburn Hill1,270 ft
- Bacon Hill1,230 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.