Meyers Lake, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,130 ft 345 m1,120 ft 345 m1,120 ft 340 m1,110 ft 340 m1,100 ft 335 m1,100 ft 335 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Village area
- Fades everything outside the official village limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Meyers Lake sits at about 1,120 ft (340 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,120 ft 340 m
most residents: 1,100–1,130 ft
Lowest
1,100 ft 335 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,130 ft 345 m
on the north side
Average
1,110 ft 340 m
all land inside village limits
Meyers Lake spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,120 ft340 m |
| Highest point Inside village limits, on the north side | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Lowest point Inside village limits, on the southeast side | 1,100 ft335 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Meyers Lake | 1,110 ft340 m |
| Airport (CAK) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 6.6 mi north of the village limits | 1,226 ft374 m |
| Average of all land | 1,110 ft340 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
0.7 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Village in Stark County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 725 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi + 0.2 sq mi water
- Density
- 3,311 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.8126° N, 81.4165° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Nimishillen Creek → Tuscarawas River → Muskingum River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Akron-Canton Regional (CAK) 1,226 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 44708
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- North Canton1,130 ft
- Plain Township1,120 ft
- Meyers Lake1,120 ft
- Richville1,110 ft
- Hills and Dales1,110 ft
- Jackson Township, Stark County1,100 ft
- Canton1,100 ft
- Reedurban1,090 ft
- Canton Township1,090 ft
- Perry Township1,090 ft
- Perry Heights1,080 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio298th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Stark County18th highest of 48
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sponsellers Hill1,270 ft
- Bacon Hill1,230 ft
- Weimers Hill1,170 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the village limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census village limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.