Jersey Township, OH Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,260 ft 385 m1,200 ft 365 m1,170 ft 355 m1,110 ft 340 m1,050 ft 320 m1,020 ft 310 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Jersey Township sits at about 1,170 ft (355 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,170 ft 355 m
most residents: 1,120–1,220 ft
Lowest
1,020 ft 310 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,260 ft 385 m
on Beavers Hill
Average
1,170 ft 355 m
all land inside township boundaries
Jersey Township spans about 240 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,170 ft355 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on Beavers Hill | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the northeast side | 1,020 ft310 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Jersey Township | 1,130 ft345 m |
| Airport (CMH) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.6 mi southwest of the township boundaries | 815 ft248 m |
| Average of all land | 1,170 ft355 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.2 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Licking County, Ohio, United States
- Population
- 2,661 2024 est.
- Land area
- 27.1 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 98 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 40.0537° N, 82.7232° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- South Fork Licking River → Licking River → Muskingum River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- John Glenn Columbus International (CMH) 815 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Beechwood Trails1,190 ft
- Harrison Township, Licking County1,170 ft
- Jersey Township1,170 ft
- Monroe Township, Licking County1,140 ft
- Jersey1,130 ft
- Pataskala1,060 ft
- St. Albans Township1,040 ft
- New Albany1,040 ft
- Plain Township, Franklin County1,030 ft
- Jefferson Township1,000 ft
- Alexandria980 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Ohio156th highest of 2,572
- Towns in Licking County4th highest of 47
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Beavers Hill1,260 ft
- Sugarloaf Hill1,170 ft
- Flowerpot Hill1,100 ft
- Parnassus Hill1,070 ft
- Newark Mounds890 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.