Hampden, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,590 ft 485 m1,580 ft 480 m1,580 ft 480 m1,570 ft 480 m1,560 ft 475 m1,560 ft 475 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Hampden sits at about 1,560 ft (475 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside city limits (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,560 ft 475 m
few residents
Lowest
1,560 ft 475 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,570 ft 480 m
near the middle
Average
1,560 ft 475 m
all land inside city limits
Hampden is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 10 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,560 ft475 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, near the middle | 1,570 ft480 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,560 ft475 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Hampden | 1,570 ft480 m |
| Average of all land | 1,560 ft475 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Ramsey County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 30 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi
- Density
- 174 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.5403° N, 98.6543° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Stump Lake basin (does not reach the sea)
- ZIP codes 1
- 58338
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Henderson Township1,590 ft
- Alsen1,580 ft
- Loma1,570 ft
- Banner Township, Cavalier County1,570 ft
- Storlie Township1,570 ft
- Billings Township1,560 ft
- Hampden1,560 ft
- Northfield Township1,540 ft
- Prospect Township1,540 ft
- Royal Township1,520 ft
- Overland Township1,510 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota896th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Ramsey County2nd highest of 44
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the city limits; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.