Ellendale Township, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,500 ft 460 m1,480 ft 450 m1,470 ft 450 m1,440 ft 440 m1,420 ft 435 m1,410 ft 430 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Ellendale Township sits at about 1,450 ft (440 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,450 ft 440 m
most residents: 1,430–1,470 ft
Lowest
1,410 ft 430 m
on the south side
Highest
1,510 ft 460 m
on the west side
Average
1,460 ft 445 m
all land inside township boundaries
Ellendale Township spans about 100 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,450 ft440 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 1,510 ft460 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,410 ft430 m |
| Airport (4E7) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 1,457 ft444 m |
| Average of all land | 1,460 ft445 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Ellendale Township.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Dickey County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 128 2024 est.
- Land area
- 34.6 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 3.7 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.9914° N, 98.5369° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Ellendale Municipal (4E7) 1,457 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Albion Township1,530 ft
- Elm Township1,510 ft
- Palmyra Township, SD1,480 ft
- Elden Township1,470 ft
- Ellendale1,450 ft
- Ellendale Township1,450 ft
- Van Meter Township1,430 ft
- Osceola Township, Brown County, SD1,430 ft
- Kentner Township1,420 ft
- Frederick, SD1,380 ft
- Ada Township1,380 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,244th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Dickey County20th highest of 38
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Cannon Hill, Dickey County1,460 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,410 ft at 45.9421° N, 98.5285° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.