Ellendale, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,470 ft 450 m1,470 ft 445 m1,460 ft 445 m1,450 ft 445 m1,450 ft 440 m1,440 ft 440 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Ellendale sits at about 1,450 ft (445 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,450 ft 445 m
most residents: 1,450–1,460 ft
Lowest
1,440 ft 440 m
on the southwest side
Highest
1,460 ft 445 m
on the north side
Average
1,450 ft 445 m
all land inside city limits
Ellendale is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,450 ft445 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,460 ft445 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 1,440 ft440 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Ellendale | 1,450 ft445 m |
| Airport (4E7) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.2 mi northeast of the city limits | 1,457 ft444 m |
| Average of all land | 1,450 ft445 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Dickey County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 1,139 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.4 sq mi
- Density
- 804 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 46.0028° N, 98.5270° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- James River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Ellendale Municipal (4E7) 1,457 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 58436
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Albion Township1,530 ft
- Elm Township1,510 ft
- Keystone Township1,490 ft
- Palmyra Township, SD1,480 ft
- Elden Township1,470 ft
- Ellendale1,450 ft
- Ellendale Township1,450 ft
- Van Meter Township1,430 ft
- Osceola Township, Brown County, SD1,430 ft
- Kentner Township1,420 ft
- Ada Township1,380 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,229th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Dickey County19th highest of 38
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Cannon Hill, Dickey County1,460 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.