Crary, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,510 ft 460 m1,500 ft 460 m1,500 ft 455 m1,490 ft 455 m1,480 ft 450 m1,470 ft 450 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Crary sits at about 1,480 ft (450 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,480 ft 450 m
most residents: 1,480–1,490 ft
Lowest
1,470 ft 450 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,510 ft 460 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,480 ft 455 m
all land inside city limits
Crary spans about 40 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,480 ft450 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,510 ft460 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northwest side | 1,470 ft450 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Crary | 1,490 ft455 m |
| Airport (DVL) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 12 mi west of the city limits | 1,469 ft448 m |
| Average of all land | 1,480 ft455 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Ramsey County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 112 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.9 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 118 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.0708° N, 98.6384° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Closed basin (does not reach the sea)
- Airport
- Devils Lake Regional (DVL) 1,469 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 58327
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Bartlett Township1,510 ft
- Hope Township, Ramsey County1,510 ft
- Ontario Township1,500 ft
- Illinois Township1,490 ft
- Stevens Township1,490 ft
- Odessa Township1,490 ft
- Crary1,480 ft
- Minnewaukan Township1,480 ft
- Minco Township1,480 ft
- South Minnewaukan Township1,470 ft
- Lohnes Township1,440 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,135th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Ramsey County26th highest of 44
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sullys Hill1,770 ft
- Devils Heart Butte1,720 ft
- Blue Mountain1,670 ft
- Devils Lake Mountain1,640 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.