Brocket, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,540 ft 470 m1,530 ft 465 m1,530 ft 465 m1,520 ft 465 m1,510 ft 460 m1,510 ft 460 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Brocket sits at about 1,510 ft (460 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside city limits (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,510 ft 460 m
few residents
Lowest
1,510 ft 460 m
on the west side
Highest
1,530 ft 465 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,510 ft 460 m
all land inside city limits
Brocket is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,510 ft460 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,530 ft465 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the west side | 1,510 ft460 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Brocket | 1,510 ft460 m |
| Average of all land | 1,510 ft460 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Ramsey County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 32 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.8 sq mi
- Density
- 42 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.2131° N, 98.3570° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Stump Lake basin (does not reach the sea)
- ZIP codes 1
- 58321
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Shepherd Township1,540 ft
- Sauter Township1,530 ft
- Lawton Township1,530 ft
- Lawton1,520 ft
- Lillehoff Township1,520 ft
- Enterprise Township1,520 ft
- Newbre Township1,510 ft
- Clara Township1,510 ft
- Brocket1,510 ft
- Triumph Township1,510 ft
- Hope Township, Ramsey County1,510 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,039th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Ramsey County13th highest of 44
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the city limits; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.