Bentinck Township, ND Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,530 ft 465 m1,520 ft 465 m1,510 ft 460 m1,500 ft 460 m1,490 ft 455 m1,490 ft 455 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Bentinck Township sits at about 1,500 ft (460 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,500 ft 460 m
few residents
Lowest
1,490 ft 455 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,530 ft 465 m
on the southwest side
Average
1,510 ft 460 m
all land inside township boundaries
Bentinck Township spans about 40 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,500 ft460 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southwest side | 1,530 ft465 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,490 ft455 m |
| Airport (D64) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.4 mi northeast of the township boundaries | 1,492 ft455 m |
| Average of all land | 1,510 ft460 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Bottineau County, North Dakota, United States
- Population
- 27 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi + 0.2 sq mi water
- Density
- 0.8 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 48.8645° N, 101.1798° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Souris River → Canada
- Airport
- Westhope Municipal (D64) 1,492 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Renville Township1,540 ft
- Sherman Township1,540 ft
- Antler1,530 ft
- Antler Township1,530 ft
- Hastings Township1,510 ft
- Maxbass1,510 ft
- Wayne Township1,500 ft
- Bentinck Township1,500 ft
- Westhope1,500 ft
- Richburg Township1,490 ft
- Sergius Township1,490 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in North Dakota1,080th highest of 1,711
- Towns in Bottineau County31st highest of 54
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Boundary Butte2,520 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.