West Union, NY Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,400 ft 730 m2,230 ft 680 m2,150 ft 655 m1,990 ft 605 m1,820 ft 555 m1,740 ft 530 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
West Union sits at about 2,220 ft (675 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,220 ft 675 m
most residents: 1,900–2,320 ft
Lowest
1,740 ft 530 m
on the south side
Highest
2,400 ft 730 m
on Irish Hill
Average
2,170 ft 660 m
all land inside town boundaries
West Union spans about 660 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,220 ft675 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on Irish Hill | 2,400 ft730 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the south side | 1,740 ft530 m |
| Town center USGS map point for West Union | 2,270 ft690 m |
| Average of all land | 2,170 ft660 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
5.8 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Steuben County, New York, United States
- Population
- 357 2024 est.
- Land area
- 40.9 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 8.7 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 42.0951° N, 77.7255° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Genesee River
- ZIP codes 3
- 14806 14877 14897
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- West Union2,220 ft
- Independence2,080 ft
- Greenwood1,970 ft
- Troupsburg1,920 ft
- Genesee Township, PA1,880 ft
- Brookfield Township, PA1,800 ft
- Andover1,740 ft
- Willing1,730 ft
- Village of Andover1,670 ft
- Genesee, PA1,630 ft
- Stannards1,540 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New York2nd highest of 2,097
- Towns in Steuben Countyhighest of 49
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Irish Hill, Steuben County2,400 ft
- Dryden Hill2,380 ft
- Wheeler Hill, Steuben County2,340 ft
- Frost Hill2,270 ft
- Connecticut Hill2,100 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.