Willing, NY Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,310 ft 705 m2,110 ft 645 m2,010 ft 615 m1,810 ft 555 m1,610 ft 490 m1,510 ft 460 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Town area
- Fades everything outside the official town boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Willing sits at about 1,730 ft (525 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,730 ft 525 m
most residents: 1,540–2,130 ft
Lowest
1,510 ft 460 m
on the northwest side
Highest
2,310 ft 705 m
on Beech Hill
Average
1,890 ft 575 m
all land inside town boundaries
Willing spans about 800 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,730 ft525 m |
| Highest point Inside town boundaries, on Beech Hill | 2,310 ft705 m |
| Lowest point Inside town boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,510 ft460 m |
| Airport (ELZ) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 2.4 mi northwest of the town boundaries | 2,125 ft648 m |
| Average of all land | 1,890 ft575 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
6.0 mi west to east through the middle of Willing.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Town in Allegany County, New York, United States
- Population
- 1,251 2024 est.
- Land area
- 36.3 sq mi
- Density
- 34 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 42.0533° N, 77.8963° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Genesee River
- Airport
- Wellsville Municipal/Tarantine Field (ELZ) 2,125 ft
- ZIP codes 2
- 14895 14897
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Bingham Township, PA2,180 ft
- Independence2,080 ft
- Alma2,050 ft
- Genesee Township, PA1,880 ft
- Andover1,740 ft
- Willing1,730 ft
- Village of Andover1,670 ft
- Genesee, PA1,630 ft
- Stannards1,540 ft
- Wellsville1,520 ft
- Village of Wellsville1,510 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New York79th highest of 2,097
- Towns in Allegany County17th highest of 42
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Beech Hill, Allegany County2,310 ft
- Frost Hill2,270 ft
- Vorhees Hill2,250 ft
- Meservey Hill2,220 ft
- Rauber Hill2,120 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the town boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census town boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.