North Valley, NM Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
North Valley sits at about 5,000 ft (1,525 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
North Valley spans about 110 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 5,000 ft1,525 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the south side | 5,080 ft1,550 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the south side | 4,970 ft1,515 m |
| Town center USGS map point for North Valley | 4,990 ft1,520 m |
| Airport (ABQ) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 5.4 mi south of the CDP boundary | 5,355 ft1,632 m |
| Average of all land | 5,000 ft1,525 m |
| Nearest peak Sandia Crest, 8.4 mi east of the CDP boundary | 10,670 ft3,255 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.2 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 5,000 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
24.9 inHg (84.3 kPa): each breath holds 17% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Bernalillo County, New Mexico, United States
- Population
- 11,149 2020 Census
- Land area
- 6.9 sq mi
- Density
- 1,605 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 35.1734° N, 106.6234° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Rio Grande → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ) 5,355 ft
- ZIP codes 3
- 87107 87113 87114
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Sandia Heights6,140 ft
- Kirtland AFB5,410 ft
- Rio Rancho5,390 ft
- Paradise Hills5,330 ft
- Albuquerque5,260 ft
- Bernalillo5,050 ft
- Pueblo of Sandia Village5,050 ft
- Corrales5,030 ft
- Edith Enclave5,010 ft
- North Valley5,000 ft
- Los Ranchos de Albuquerque4,990 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New Mexico378th highest of 528
- Towns in Bernalillo County19th highest of 22
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sandia Crest10,670 ft
- Bosque Peak9,620 ft
- Placer Mountain8,900 ft
- South Mountain8,750 ft
- Mesa Prieta7,529 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²) (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts) and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 4,960 ft at 35.1215° N, 106.6374° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- North Valley is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.