Albuquerque, NM Elevation & Topographic Map

How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Albuquerque sits at about 5,260 ft (1,605 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Albuquerque spans about 1,980 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 5,260 ft1,605 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, at the foot of the Sandia Mountains | 6,890 ft2,100 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 4,910 ft1,500 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Albuquerque | 4,950 ft1,510 m |
| Airport (ABQ) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 5,355 ft1,632 m |
| Average of all land | 5,370 ft1,635 m |
| Nearest peak Sandia Crest, 3.7 mi northeast of the city limits | 10,670 ft3,255 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
16 mi west to east through the town center.
Altitude Effects
What 5,260 ft means day to day, worked out from the typical elevation.
vs 212 °F at sea level; USDA: food takes longer to cook.
24.7 inHg (83.5 kPa): each breath holds 18% less air.
Air is still 21% oxygen, just thinner. Normal at the coast: 20.9%.
EPA: UV rises about 2% for every 1,000 ft.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Bernalillo County, New Mexico, United States
- Population
- 560,326 2024 est.
- Land area
- 187.4 sq mi + 1.5 sq mi water
- Density
- 2,990 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 35.0845° N, 106.6511° W
- Time zone
- Mountain UTC−7 / −6
- Landform region
- Basin and Range
- Drains to
- Rio Grande → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ) 5,355 ft
- ZIP codes 17
- 87101 87102 87104 87105 87106 87107 87108 87109 87110 87111 87112 87113 87114 87120 87121 87122 87123
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Carnuel6,060 ft
- Kirtland AFB5,410 ft
- Rio Rancho5,390 ft
- Pajarito Mesa5,370 ft
- Paradise Hills5,330 ft
- Albuquerque5,260 ft
- Corrales5,030 ft
- Edith Enclave5,010 ft
- North Valley5,000 ft
- Los Ranchos de Albuquerque4,990 ft
- South Valley4,940 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in New Mexico356th highest of 528
- Towns in Bernalillo County17th highest of 22
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Sandia Crest10,670 ft
- Bosque Peak9,620 ft
- Placer Mountain8,900 ft
- South Mountain8,750 ft
- Mesa Prieta7,529 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²) (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts) and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 4,910 ft at 35.0010° N, 106.7138° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Altitude effects: standard-atmosphere formulas applied to the typical elevation; UV from EPA's rule of thumb (about 2% per 1,000 ft).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.