Redpath Township, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,030 ft 315 m1,020 ft 310 m1,010 ft 310 m1,000 ft 305 m1,000 ft 305 m990 ft 300 m
Contours every 200 ft, bold every 1,000 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Redpath Township sits at about 1,010 ft (305 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,010 ft 305 m
few residents
Lowest
990 ft 300 m
on the west side
Highest
1,030 ft 315 m
on the north side
Average
1,010 ft 305 m
all land inside township boundaries
Redpath Township spans about 40 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,010 ft305 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,030 ft315 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the west side | 990 ft300 m |
| Average of all land | 1,010 ft305 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Traverse County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 33 2024 est.
- Land area
- 38.9 sq mi
- Density
- 0.8 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.8684° N, 96.3063° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Red River → Canada
- ZIP codes 3
- 56274 56296 56583
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Herman1,070 ft
- Logan Township, Grant County1,050 ft
- Norcross1,040 ft
- Gorton Township1,030 ft
- Clifton Township, Traverse County1,030 ft
- North Ottawa Township1,020 ft
- Redpath Township1,010 ft
- Monson Township1,000 ft
- Taylor Township, Traverse County1,000 ft
- Tintah Township1,000 ft
- Tintah1,000 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota2,111th highest of 2,692
- Towns in Traverse County13th highest of 19
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 990 ft at 45.8862° N, 96.3612° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.