Norcross, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,060 ft 325 m1,050 ft 320 m1,050 ft 320 m1,040 ft 315 m1,030 ft 315 m1,030 ft 315 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Norcross sits at about 1,040 ft (320 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,040 ft 320 m
most residents: 1,030–1,040 ft
Lowest
1,030 ft 315 m
on the north side
Highest
1,050 ft 320 m
on the southeast side
Average
1,040 ft 315 m
all land inside city limits
Norcross is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 20 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,040 ft320 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the southeast side | 1,050 ft320 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,030 ft315 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Norcross | 1,040 ft315 m |
| Average of all land | 1,040 ft315 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Grant County, Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 49 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.6 sq mi
- Density
- 31 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 45.8691° N, 96.1976° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Red River → Canada
- ZIP codes 1
- 56274
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Elbow Lake Township1,120 ft
- Delaware Township1,110 ft
- Macsville Township1,100 ft
- Eldorado Township1,070 ft
- Herman1,070 ft
- Logan Township, Grant County1,050 ft
- Norcross1,040 ft
- Gorton Township1,030 ft
- Clifton Township, Traverse County1,030 ft
- North Ottawa Township1,020 ft
- Redpath Township1,010 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Minnesota1,923rd highest of 2,692
- Towns in Grant County21st highest of 23
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.