Aitkin County, MN Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,590 ft 485 m1,460 ft 445 m1,400 ft 425 m1,270 ft 390 m1,150 ft 350 m1,080 ft 330 m
Zoom in for contour lines
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- County area
- Fades everything outside the official county boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Aitkin County averages about 1,270 ft (385 m) above sea level across all its land. Its ground runs from 1,080 ft on the southeast side to 1,590 ft on Quadna Mountain.
Average elevation
1,270 ft 385 m
all land inside the county
Highest
1,590 ft 485 m
on Quadna Mountain
Lowest
1,080 ft 330 m
on the southeast side
Aitkin County spans about 510 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where most of its land lies, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Average of all land | 1,270 ft385 m |
| Highest point Inside the county, on Quadna Mountain (NGS survey height) | 1,590 ft485 m |
| Lowest point Inside the county, on the southeast side | 1,080 ft330 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
54 mi south to north through Aitkin.
Topographic Map
- Location
- County in Minnesota, United States
- Population
- 16,335 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1,821.3 sq mi + 173.5 sq mi water
- Density
- 9.0 per sq mi
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland 95%
- Drains to
- Gulf of America 96%
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Neighboring counties sharing a border, by average
- St. Louis County1,380 ft
- Itasca County1,360 ft
- Cass County1,340 ft
- Aitkin County1,270 ft
- Crow Wing County1,260 ft
- Carlton County1,190 ft
- Mille Lacs County1,170 ft
- Kanabec County1,080 ft
- Pine County1,070 ft
Rankings by average elevation
- Counties in Minnesota25th highest of 87
- Counties in the United States1,030th highest of 3,151
Peaks and hills highest inside
- Quadna Mountain1,590 ft
- Fire Tower Hill1,390 ft
- Hickory Hill1,330 ft
All 46 towns in Aitkin County by typical elevation
- Hill City1,320 ft
- Hill Lake Township1,310 ft
- Beaver Township, Aitkin County1,310 ft
- Millward Township1,310 ft
- Seavey Township1,300 ft
- Cornish Township, Aitkin County1,300 ft
- Salo Township1,300 ft
- Glen Township1,300 ft
- Macville Township1,290 ft
- Idun Township1,290 ft
- Rice River Township1,280 ft
- Clark Township, Aitkin County1,280 ft
- Hazelton Township1,270 ft
- Malmo Township1,270 ft
- White Pine Township1,270 ft
- Tamarack1,270 ft
- Williams Township1,270 ft
- Lakeside Township1,270 ft
- Lee Township, Aitkin County1,270 ft
- Nordland Township1,260 ft
- Spalding Township1,260 ft
- Pliny Township1,260 ft
- Farm Island Township1,260 ft
- Wealthwood Township1,260 ft
- Balsam Township, Aitkin County1,260 ft
- Haugen Township1,260 ft
- Ball Bluff Township1,250 ft
- Verdon Township1,250 ft
- Shamrock Township1,240 ft
- Spencer Township1,240 ft
- McGrath1,240 ft
- Waukenabo Township1,240 ft
- Kimberly Township1,240 ft
- Libby Township1,240 ft
- Turner Township1,230 ft
- McGregor Township1,230 ft
- McGregor1,230 ft
- Jevne Township1,230 ft
- Palisade1,230 ft
- Workman Township1,230 ft
- Logan Township1,220 ft
- Aitkin Township1,220 ft
- Fleming Township1,220 ft
- Aitkin1,210 ft
- Morrison Township1,210 ft
- Wagner Township1,180 ft
How we measure
- Average: every USGS 3DEP bare-earth cell of land inside the Census county boundary (TIGER/Line, Jan 1 2026), weighted equally, on a 2 arc-second (≈200 ft, 62 m) grid, coarsened from 1 arc-second so the whole area fits one run. Land means the boundary minus Census area water (on this grid, water areas of at least half a cell).
- Highest and lowest: the highest land cell, re-read at 1 arc-second around the 25 highest grid cells; it is a named summit, so its height is the peak method: the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it. Lowest: the lowest land cell, re-read at 1 arc-second around the 25 lowest grid cells; coastal ground within 3 ft (1 m) of named tidal water counts as sea level.
- Nearby Places: neighboring counties and rankings use each one's average elevation, on its own grid, the same figure its page shows. Peaks and hills: the highest summits inside the county with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence, then the highest federal (GNIS) summits inside it when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Towns: each town's typical elevation (population-weighted median of its own 2020 blocks at 1 arc-second); a town is listed when any of its 2020 residents live in the county.
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER boundaries and water, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, county adjacency); NOAA NGS survey heights; BTS time zones. All public domain.