Pathfork, KY Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,800 ft 550 m1,640 ft 500 m1,560 ft 475 m1,390 ft 425 m1,230 ft 375 m1,150 ft 350 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Pathfork sits at about 1,250 ft (380 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,250 ft 380 m
most residents: 1,180–1,550 ft
Lowest
1,150 ft 350 m
on the northwest side
Highest
1,800 ft 550 m
at the foot of the Pine Mountain
Average
1,370 ft 420 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Pathfork spans about 650 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,250 ft380 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, at the foot of the Pine Mountain | 1,800 ft550 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the northwest side | 1,150 ft350 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Pathfork | 1,240 ft380 m |
| Airport (I35) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 8.6 mi northeast of the CDP boundary | 1,564 ft477 m |
| Average of all land | 1,370 ft420 m |
| Nearest peak White Rocks, 5.8 mi south of the CDP boundary (NGS survey) | 3,510 ft1,070 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
1.1 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Harlan County, Kentucky, United States
- Population
- 326 2020 Census
- Land area
- 1.2 sq mi
- Density
- 262 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 36.7559° N, 83.4646° W
- Time zone
- Eastern UTC−5 / −4
- Landform region
- Appalachian Plateaus
- Drains to
- Cumberland River → Ohio River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Tucker-Guthrie Memorial (I35) 1,564 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 40863
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Ewing, VA1,550 ft
- Rose Hill, Lee County, VA1,440 ft
- South Wallins1,370 ft
- Arjay1,300 ft
- Pathfork1,250 ft
- Coxton1,230 ft
- Harlan1,220 ft
- Wallins Creek1,180 ft
- Loyall1,170 ft
- Coldiron1,120 ft
- Pineville1,010 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kentucky21st highest of 552
- Towns in Harlan County9th highest of 14
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- White Rocks3,510 ft
- Buzzard Roost3,190 ft
- Bryson Mountain3,130 ft
- Stocker Knob2,880 ft
- Short Mountain2,679 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the CDP boundary, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Pathfork is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones; NOAA NGS survey heights. All public domain.