Washington, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,360 ft 415 m1,340 ft 410 m1,330 ft 405 m1,310 ft 400 m1,290 ft 395 m1,280 ft 390 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Washington sits at about 1,320 ft (405 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,320 ft 405 m
most residents: 1,310–1,330 ft
Lowest
1,280 ft 390 m
on the south side
Highest
1,360 ft 415 m
on the north side
Average
1,310 ft 400 m
all land inside city limits
Washington spans about 80 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,320 ft405 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 1,360 ft415 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 1,280 ft390 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Washington | 1,330 ft405 m |
| Airport (K38) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.5 mi south of the city limits | 1,437 ft438 m |
| Average of all land | 1,310 ft400 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.8 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Washington County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 1,075 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.0 sq mi
- Density
- 1,106 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.8181° N, 97.0509° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Little Blue River → Big Blue River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Washington County Veteran's Memorial (K38) 1,437 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 66968
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Coleman Township1,470 ft
- Greenleaf1,410 ft
- Greenleaf Township1,410 ft
- Washington Township, Washington County1,380 ft
- Logan Township, Washington County1,370 ft
- Mill Creek Township, Washington County1,360 ft
- Farmington Township, Washington County1,360 ft
- Morrowville1,360 ft
- Washington1,320 ft
- Charleston Township1,310 ft
- Little Blue Township1,250 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,126th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Washington County28th highest of 36
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.