Greenleaf Township, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,490 ft 455 m1,430 ft 435 m1,400 ft 430 m1,350 ft 410 m1,290 ft 395 m1,260 ft 385 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Greenleaf Township sits at about 1,410 ft (430 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,410 ft 430 m
most residents: 1,390–1,420 ft
Lowest
1,260 ft 385 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,490 ft 455 m
on the south side
Average
1,370 ft 420 m
all land inside township boundaries
Greenleaf Township spans about 230 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,410 ft430 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the south side | 1,490 ft455 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,260 ft385 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Greenleaf Township | 1,420 ft430 m |
| Airport (K38) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.9 mi west of the township boundaries | 1,437 ft438 m |
| Average of all land | 1,370 ft420 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Washington County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 438 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.8 sq mi + 0.1 sq mi water
- Density
- 12 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.7283° N, 96.9761° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Big Blue River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Washington County Veteran's Memorial (K38) 1,437 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Linn1,460 ft
- Linn Township1,460 ft
- Kimeo Township1,420 ft
- Greenleaf1,410 ft
- Greenleaf Township1,410 ft
- Washington Township, Washington County1,380 ft
- Logan Township, Washington County1,370 ft
- Barnes1,340 ft
- Barnes Township1,330 ft
- Washington1,320 ft
- Little Blue Township1,250 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas951st highest of 1,996
- Towns in Washington County12th highest of 36
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,260 ft at 39.6635° N, 96.9232° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.