Stuttgart, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,030 ft 620 m2,010 ft 615 m2,000 ft 610 m1,990 ft 605 m1,970 ft 600 m1,960 ft 595 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Stuttgart sits at about 1,990 ft (605 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,990 ft 605 m
few residents
Lowest
1,960 ft 595 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,030 ft 620 m
on the west side
Average
1,990 ft 605 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Stuttgart spans about 70 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,990 ft605 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 2,030 ft620 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the southeast side | 1,960 ft595 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Stuttgart | 2,000 ft610 m |
| Airport (PHG) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 7.5 mi southeast of the CDP boundary | 1,910 ft582 m |
| Average of all land | 1,990 ft605 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.3 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Phillips County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 44 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.7 sq mi
- Density
- 67 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.7995° N, 99.4554° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Deer Creek → North Fork Solomon River → Solomon River → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Phillipsburg Municipal (PHG) 1,910 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 67661
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Beaver Township, Phillips County2,200 ft
- Prairie View Township2,190 ft
- Prairie View2,190 ft
- Dayton Township, Phillips County2,180 ft
- Freedom Township, Phillips County2,100 ft
- Mound Township, Phillips County2,030 ft
- Stuttgart1,990 ft
- Phillipsburg1,920 ft
- Phillipsburg Township1,910 ft
- Belmont Township1,870 ft
- Speed1,850 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas390th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Phillips County17th highest of 35
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,960 ft at 39.7968° N, 99.4429° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Stuttgart is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.