Mound Township, Phillips County, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,270 ft 690 m2,180 ft 665 m2,140 ft 650 m2,050 ft 625 m1,960 ft 600 m1,920 ft 585 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Mound Township, Phillips County sits at about 2,030 ft (615 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,030 ft 615 m
most residents: 1,970–2,150 ft
Lowest
1,920 ft 585 m
on the southeast side
Highest
2,270 ft 690 m
on the southwest side
Average
2,080 ft 635 m
all land inside township boundaries
Mound Township, Phillips County spans about 350 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,030 ft615 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the southwest side | 2,270 ft690 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,920 ft585 m |
| Airport (PHG) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 4.6 mi southeast of the township boundaries | 1,910 ft582 m |
| Average of all land | 2,080 ft635 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Mound Township, Phillips County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Phillips County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 121 2024 est.
- Land area
- 35.9 sq mi
- Density
- 3.4 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.7993° N, 99.4550° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Deer Creek → North Fork Solomon River → Solomon River → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Phillipsburg Municipal (PHG) 1,910 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Beaver Township, Phillips County2,200 ft
- Prairie View Township2,190 ft
- Prairie View2,190 ft
- Dayton Township, Phillips County2,180 ft
- Freedom Township, Phillips County2,100 ft
- Mound Township, Phillips County2,030 ft
- Stuttgart1,990 ft
- Phillipsburg1,920 ft
- Phillipsburg Township1,910 ft
- Belmont Township1,870 ft
- Speed1,850 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas363rd highest of 1,996
- Towns in Phillips County15th highest of 35
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Blue Mound, Phillips County2,070 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,920 ft at 39.7707° N, 99.4043° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.