Smith Center, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,840 ft 560 m1,800 ft 545 m1,770 ft 540 m1,730 ft 525 m1,690 ft 515 m1,660 ft 505 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Smith Center sits at about 1,800 ft (550 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,800 ft 550 m
most residents: 1,780–1,820 ft
Lowest
1,660 ft 505 m
on the south side
Highest
1,840 ft 560 m
on the northeast side
Average
1,790 ft 545 m
all land inside city limits
Smith Center spans about 180 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,800 ft550 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,840 ft560 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the south side | 1,660 ft505 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Smith Center | 1,790 ft545 m |
| Airport (K82) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 0.6 mi southwest of the city limits | 1,800 ft549 m |
| Average of all land | 1,790 ft545 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
5.1 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Smith County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 1,569 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.2 sq mi
- Density
- 1,277 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.7792° N, 98.7851° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- North Fork Solomon River → Solomon River → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Smith Center Municipal (K82) 1,800 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 66967
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Washington Township, Smith County1,890 ft
- Pleasant Township, Smith County1,880 ft
- Blaine Township, Smith County1,840 ft
- Smith Center1,800 ft
- Center Township1,800 ft
- Athol1,790 ft
- Lane Township1,790 ft
- Crystal Plains Township1,780 ft
- Banner Township, Smith County1,720 ft
- Harvey Township, Smith County1,660 ft
- Houston Township1,600 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas530th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Smith County14th highest of 31
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.