Blaine Township, Smith County, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,990 ft 610 m1,920 ft 585 m1,880 ft 575 m1,810 ft 550 m1,740 ft 530 m1,700 ft 520 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Blaine Township, Smith County sits at about 1,840 ft (560 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside township boundaries (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,840 ft 560 m
few residents
Lowest
1,700 ft 520 m
on the southeast side
Highest
1,990 ft 610 m
on the northwest side
Average
1,840 ft 560 m
all land inside township boundaries
Blaine Township, Smith County spans about 290 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,840 ft560 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 1,990 ft610 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, on the southeast side | 1,700 ft520 m |
| Airport (K82) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 3.5 mi west of the township boundaries | 1,800 ft549 m |
| Average of all land | 1,840 ft560 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the middle of Blaine Township, Smith County.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Smith County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 27 2024 est.
- Land area
- 36.0 sq mi
- Density
- 0.7 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.7814° N, 98.6636° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Solomon River → Smoky Hill River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Smith Center Municipal (K82) 1,800 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Cora Township1,960 ft
- Washington Township, Smith County1,890 ft
- White Rock Township, Smith County1,890 ft
- Blaine Township, Smith County1,840 ft
- Lebanon1,840 ft
- Oak Township1,840 ft
- Smith Center1,800 ft
- Center Township1,800 ft
- Crystal Plains Township1,780 ft
- Banner Township, Smith County1,720 ft
- Webster Township1,700 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas500th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Smith County11th highest of 31
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the township boundaries; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.