Pierceville Township, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,940 ft 895 m2,890 ft 880 m2,860 ft 870 m2,810 ft 855 m2,760 ft 840 m2,730 ft 835 m
Contours every 500 ft, bold every 2,500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Pierceville Township sits at about 2,840 ft (865 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,840 ft 865 m
most residents: 2,750–2,910 ft
Lowest
2,730 ft 835 m
near the middle
Highest
2,940 ft 895 m
on the northwest side
Average
2,850 ft 870 m
all land inside township boundaries
Pierceville Township spans about 210 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,840 ft865 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the northwest side | 2,940 ft895 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, near the middle | 2,730 ft835 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Pierceville Township | 2,750 ft840 m |
| Airport (GCK) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways | 2,891 ft881 m |
| Average of all land | 2,850 ft870 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
24 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Finney County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 473 2024 est.
- Land area
- 146.0 sq mi
- Density
- 3.2 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.8784° N, 100.6768° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Garden City Regional (GCK) 2,891 ft
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Pleasant Valley Township, Finney County2,910 ft
- Ivanhoe Township2,880 ft
- Sherlock Township2,880 ft
- Holcomb2,880 ft
- Garden City Township2,850 ft
- Garden City2,840 ft
- Pierceville Township2,840 ft
- Logan Township, Gray County2,800 ft
- Pierceville2,750 ft
- Ingalls Township2,730 ft
- Ingalls2,690 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas126th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Finney County8th highest of 10
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Pawnee Mound3,000 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.