Holcomb, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
2,910 ft 885 m2,900 ft 885 m2,890 ft 880 m2,890 ft 880 m2,880 ft 875 m2,870 ft 875 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Holcomb sits at about 2,880 ft (880 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
2,880 ft 880 m
most residents: 2,880–2,890 ft
Lowest
2,870 ft 875 m
on the southwest side
Highest
2,900 ft 885 m
on the north side
Average
2,890 ft 880 m
all land inside city limits
Holcomb spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 2,880 ft880 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the north side | 2,900 ft885 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the southwest side | 2,870 ft875 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Holcomb | 2,890 ft880 m |
| Airport (GCK) FAA airport elevation, the highest point of its runways, 14 mi east of the city limits | 2,891 ft881 m |
| Average of all land | 2,890 ft880 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Finney County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 2,242 2024 est.
- Land area
- 1.2 sq mi
- Density
- 1,812 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.9861° N, 100.9893° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- Airport
- Garden City Regional (GCK) 2,891 ft
- ZIP codes 1
- 67851
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS, FAA
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Lakin Township3,010 ft
- Southside Township3,000 ft
- Deerfield Township2,980 ft
- Deerfield2,970 ft
- Pleasant Valley Township, Finney County2,910 ft
- Terry Township2,900 ft
- Ivanhoe Township2,880 ft
- Sherlock Township2,880 ft
- Holcomb2,880 ft
- Garden City Township2,850 ft
- Garden City2,840 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas113th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Finney County5th highest of 10
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); FAA airport data; BTS time zones. All public domain.