Haven, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,500 ft 455 m1,490 ft 455 m1,490 ft 455 m1,480 ft 450 m1,470 ft 450 m1,470 ft 445 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- City area
- Fades everything outside the official city limits (US Census).
Elevation Data
Haven sits at about 1,470 ft (450 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,470 ft 450 m
most residents: 1,470–1,480 ft
Lowest
1,470 ft 445 m
on the northeast side
Highest
1,500 ft 455 m
on the west side
Average
1,480 ft 450 m
all land inside city limits
Haven spans about 30 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,470 ft450 m |
| Highest point Inside city limits, on the west side | 1,500 ft455 m |
| Lowest point Inside city limits, on the northeast side | 1,470 ft445 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Haven | 1,480 ft450 m |
| Average of all land | 1,480 ft450 m |
Elevation profile, west to east
1.0 mi west to east through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- City in Reno County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 1,168 2024 est.
- Land area
- 0.8 sq mi
- Density
- 1,503 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 37.8989° N, 97.7828° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Central Lowland
- Drains to
- Arkansas River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 67543
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Yoder1,550 ft
- Yoder Township1,530 ft
- Castleton Township1,510 ft
- Valley Township, Reno County1,500 ft
- Haven Township1,480 ft
- Haven1,470 ft
- Sumner Township1,470 ft
- Ninnescah Township, Reno County1,440 ft
- Mount Hope1,440 ft
- Greeley Township1,440 ft
- Lake Township1,430 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas842nd highest of 1,996
- Towns in Reno County45th highest of 47
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the city limits, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census city limits (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.