Clifton Township, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,430 ft 435 m1,390 ft 420 m1,360 ft 415 m1,320 ft 400 m1,270 ft 385 m1,250 ft 380 m
Contours every 100 ft, bold every 500 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Township area
- Fades everything outside the official township boundaries (US Census).
Elevation Data
Clifton Township sits at about 1,320 ft (400 m) above sea level, worked out from 2020 Census block heights on USGS 3DEP, weighted by residents.
Typical elevation
1,320 ft 400 m
most residents: 1,300–1,340 ft
Lowest
1,250 ft 380 m
near the middle
Highest
1,430 ft 435 m
on the north side
Average
1,330 ft 405 m
all land inside township boundaries
Clifton Township spans about 180 ft of height, so no single spot tells the whole story. The ruler shows where its people live, and where the other numbers you'll see come from.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical Where people live: half of residents higher, half lower | 1,320 ft400 m |
| Highest point Inside township boundaries, on the north side | 1,430 ft435 m |
| Lowest point Inside township boundaries, near the middle | 1,250 ft380 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Clifton Township | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Average of all land | 1,330 ft405 m |
Elevation profile, south to north
6.0 mi south to north through the town center.
Topographic Map
- Location
- Township in Washington County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 373 2024 est.
- Land area
- 36.1 sq mi
- Density
- 10 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.5672° N, 97.2786° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Republican River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Sherman Township, Washington County1,360 ft
- Sheridan Township, Washington County1,350 ft
- Palmer1,330 ft
- Shirley Township1,330 ft
- Clifton Township1,320 ft
- Ames1,310 ft
- Clifton1,300 ft
- Clyde1,300 ft
- Elk Township, Cloud County1,300 ft
- Vining1,270 ft
- Morganville1,230 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,148th highest of 1,996
- Towns in Washington County29th highest of 36
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Twin Mounds, Cloud County1,520 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the population-weighted median: every 2020 Census block inside the township boundaries, at its USGS 3DEP height, weighted by the people who live there. Half of residents live higher, half lower.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census township boundaries (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Pits: the lowest point is the lowest ground outside closed hollows (quarry floors, mine pits, terrain-model artifacts): any hollow under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²), and any hollow under 2 sq mi (5 km²) whose floor is more than 100 ft (30 m) below its rim; and outside patches below sea level of under 0.4 sq mi (1 km²). The single lowest 3DEP cell, 1,240 ft at 39.5676° N, 97.2632° W, is in such a hollow or patch and is not counted.
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, 2024 population estimates, Gazetteer areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.