Ames, KS Elevation & Topographic Map

Elevation
1,330 ft 405 m1,320 ft 405 m1,320 ft 400 m1,310 ft 400 m1,300 ft 395 m1,300 ft 395 m
Contours every 40 ft, bold every 200 ft
USGS 3DEP · U.S. Census Bureau
How to use this mapviews, tools and data
- Elevation
- Ground colored by height from green (lowest) to white (highest), with contour lines every 40–500 ft (USGS data).
- Satellite
- A 2016 satellite photo at 33 ft (10 m) detail; contours off.
- 3D
- Tilt and turn the terrain; hills are raised 1.5×, or set ×1 for true height.
- Click or tap anywhere
- The exact elevation of that spot in ft and m.
- Measure
- Pick two points for the climb, descent and grade along a straight line.
- Area
- Fades everything outside the official CDP boundary (US Census).
Elevation Data
Ames sits at about 1,310 ft (400 m) above sea level, the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary (too few residents to weight by).
Typical elevation (all land)
1,310 ft 400 m
few residents
Lowest
1,300 ft 395 m
on the east side
Highest
1,310 ft 400 m
on the west side
Average
1,310 ft 400 m
all land inside the CDP boundary
Ames is nearly flat: its ground varies by only about 10 ft, so the figures below sit close together.
| Figure | Elevation |
|---|---|
| Typical (all land) Median of all land; too few residents to weight by | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Highest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the west side | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Lowest point Inside the CDP boundary, on the east side | 1,300 ft395 m |
| Town center USGS map point for Ames | 1,310 ft400 m |
| Average of all land | 1,310 ft400 m |
Topographic Map
- Location
- Unincorporated community (census-designated place) in Cloud County, Kansas, United States
- Population
- 33 2020 Census
- Land area
- 0.4 sq mi
- Density
- 77 per sq mi
- Coordinates
- 39.5694° N, 97.4420° W
- Time zone
- Central UTC−6 / −5
- Landform region
- Great Plains
- Drains to
- Republican River → Kansas River → Missouri River → Mississippi River → Gulf of America
- ZIP codes 1
- 66901
⤓ Download this map
WebP, 1200 × 900. Free to use: credit “ElevationOf.com” with a link to this page.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, USGS
Nearby Places
Nearby towns by typical elevation
- Aurora Township1,490 ft
- Elk Creek Township1,410 ft
- Nelson Township1,400 ft
- Lawrence Township1,330 ft
- Shirley Township1,330 ft
- Clifton Township1,320 ft
- Ames1,310 ft
- Clifton1,300 ft
- Clyde1,300 ft
- Elk Township, Cloud County1,300 ft
- Vining1,270 ft
Rankings by typical elevation
- Towns in Kansas1,163rd highest of 1,996
- Towns in Cloud County23rd highest of 25
Peaks and hills nearest, by height
- Twin Mounds, Cloud County1,520 ft
How we measure
- Typical elevation: the median height of all land inside the CDP boundary; too few residents live here to weight by people.
- Lowest, highest, average: USGS 3DEP bare-earth heights on a 1 arc-second (≈100 ft, 30 m) grid, land only, inside the Census CDP boundary (TIGER, Jan 1 2026).
- Nearby Places: nearby towns and rankings use each town's typical elevation, so every town is compared like for like. Rankings count every city, town, township and census-designated place, including places inside a town. Peaks and hills: the nearest summits with at least 980 ft (300 m) of prominence within 62 mi (100 km), then federal (GNIS) summits within 16 mi (25 km) when there are fewer than 5; each is the 3DEP top on a ~7 ft (2 m) window, or the NGS published height when a usable survey mark sits within 160 ft (50 m) of it (shown as published).
- Rounding: computed heights are rounded to 10 ft (5 m), or to 1 ft (1 m) under 100 ft; 3DEP is good to about a meter, not a foot. Published figures (FAA airport elevation, NGS survey heights) are shown as their publisher gives them.
- Datum: North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88). NGS plans to replace NAVD 88 with a new datum (NAPGD2022); heights will then shift slightly.
- Ames is an unincorporated community; figures cover the census-designated place, a statistical area.
- Sources: USGS 3DEP, GNIS, Watershed Boundary Dataset and physiographic provinces; U.S. Census Bureau (boundaries, 2020 blocks, Gazetteer areas, ZIP code areas); BTS time zones. All public domain.